Sommerfield v. Citigroup Global Markets Inc, No. 1:2016cv00808 - Document 68 (E.D. Wis. 2016)
[…] Cancer Found. v. Cerberus Capital Mgmt., 559 F.3d 61, 674–75 (7th Cir. 2009). In this case, Plaintiff has pleaded facts showing that his claims are barred by the statute of limitations. Accordingly, dismissal under Rule 12(b)(6) is appropriate. It appears Plaintiff primarily alleges that Defendants committed fraud, theft, and breach of fiduciary duty. The relevant statute of limitations for Plaintiff’s breach of fiduciary duty claims is three years. See Wis. Stat. § 893.57. Moreover, the relevant statute of limitations for Plaintiff’s theft and fraud claims is six years. See Wis. Stat. §§ 893.51, 893.43, 893.93. Wisconsin Statute § 893.43 advises that “an action upon any contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied, . . . shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred.” This period begins to run either when the injury is discovered, or when it should have been discovered with “reasonable diligence.” Hanson v. A. H. Robins, Inc., 335 N.W.2d 578, 583 (Wis. 1983).