American General Life Insurance Company v. Skinner et al, No. 1:2010cv00279 - Document 95 (E.D. Wis. 2011)
[…] Wilharms v. Wilharms, 93 Wis. 2d 671, 680-81, 287 N.W.2d 779, 784 (1980). Wilharms rejects the notion, however, that the violation by itself renders the change void. Id. Thus, I must first determine whether Richard’s attempted change of beneficiary was effective. Only if his attempt to change the beneficiary was effective will the question of whether a constructive trust should be imposed arise. In arguing that the attempted change was effective, Ms. Skinner and Richard’s estate rely on Section 632.48(1)(b) of the Wisconsin Statutes (2007-08). As applicable here, that section states: “as between beneficiaries, any act that unequivocally indicates an intention to make the change is sufficient to effect it.” In Empire General Life Ins., Co. v.