Roberts v. Jenkins, No. 1:2008cv00808 - Document 20 (E.D. Wis. 2009)
[…] Lockheart v. Hulick, 443 F.3d 927, 929 (7th Cir. 2006). Roberts’ habeas challenge filed in the Wisconsin Supreme Court, which was summarily rejected for unspecified reasons, does not cure his procedural defaults in the lower courts. Further, it is clear that Wisconsin courts would now hold the claim procedurally barred, as Roberts failed to properly petition for review of the revocation order within the forty-five days permitted by Wisconsin law. See Wis. Stat. § 893.735(2) (“An action seeking a remedy available by certiorari made on behalf of a prisoner is barred unless commenced within 45 days after the cause of action accrues.”) Roberts has therefore procedurally defaulted his challenges to the revocation of his parole and the forfeiture of his “good time” credits.