Mazza v. Deuley, et al, No. 6:2010cv00834 - Document 18 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] (Pl.’s Resp. 5.) Indeed, the Supreme Court of Appeals of -6- West Virginia has recently assessed that sort of claim. See Bender v. Glendenning, 632 S.E.2d 330, 335 (W. Va. 2006). In Bender, the court observed that, notwithstanding the Act’s broad immunity provisions, “when a policy of insurance provides coverage for a political subdivision, the terms of such insurance contract determine the rights and responsibilities of the insurer and its insured(s).” Id. More specifically, § 29-12A-9(a) of the Act provides: If a policy or contract of liability insurance covering a political subdivision or its employees is applicable, the terms of the policy govern the rights and obligations of the political subdivision and the insurer with respect to the investigation, settlement, payment and defense of suits against the political subdivision, or its employees, covered by the policy. W. Va. Code § 29-12A-9(a). Thus, the operative question is whether the insurance policy in question “include[s] appropriate language and/or exclusions which specifically preserve the Act’s immunity provisions.”