Coffman v. Nexstar Media Inc., No. 5:2022cv00396 - Document 39 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Woods, 214 W. Va. at 320, 824 S.E.2d at 547 (quoting Syl. Pt. 2 Morris Mem’l Convalescent Nursing Home, Inc. v. W.Va. Human Rights Comm’n, 189 W. Va. 314, 431 S.E.2d. 353 (1993)). To have a “disability” under the WVHRA, a plaintiff must have a “mental or physical impairment which substantially limits one or more . . . major life activities.” W. Va. Code § 5-11-3(m)(1). “The term ‘major life activities’ includes functions such as caring for one’s self, performing manual tasks, walking, hearing, speaking, breathing, learning and working[.]” Id. “Once the plaintiff makes a prima facie case, the burden of production shifts to the employer to articulate some legitimate, nondiscriminatory reason for the negative action taken against the complainant. The complainant then must prove that the employer’s reason was pretextual.”