Snuffer v. National General Assurance Company, No. 5:2021cv00654 - Document 32 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, Id., 179 W. Va. 125. “The insurer’s offer must be made in a commercially reasonable manner, so as to provide the insured with adequate information to make an intelligent decision.” Id. at 791, 179 W. Va. at 127. Following the decision in Bias, however, the Legislature enacted West Virginia Code § 33-6-31d, which provides the requirements for a compliant offer of uninsured or underinsured motorist insurance required by section 33-6-31(b). Adhering to such requirements “creates a presumption that the applicant and all named insureds received an effective offer of the optional coverages . . . and that the applicant exercised a knowing and intelligent election or rejection of the offer.” W. Va. Code § 33-6-31d(b). “An insurance company’s failure to use the West Virginia Insurance Commission’s prescribed forms pursuant to [West Virginia Code § 33-631d] results in the loss of the statutory presumption and a reversion to the standards enunciated in [Bias].” Syl. Pt. 12, Thomas v.