Gibson v. Goldston et al, No. 5:2021cv00181 - Document 130 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] [Doc. 64 at 17]. Mr. Gibson responds that the evidence indicates that the Raleigh County Commission “had, and continues to have, a policy of enabling and supporting the unconstitutional misconduct of Under our system of government, judges may not exercise executive powers. The West Virginia Constitution declares that “[t]he legislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct.” W. Va. Const. art. V, § 1. The Constitution further specifies, in unmistakable terms, that no department “shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others” and forbids “any person [to] exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time.” In light of these clear prohibitions, we hold that the West Virginia Constitution forbids a judicial officer to participate in a search because a search is an exercise of executive power. W. Va.