Jafary v. City of Beckley et al, No. 5:2020cv00647 - Document 77 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] “Probable cause is determined both by the suspect’s conduct as known to the officer, and the contours of the offense thought to be committed by that conduct.” Hupp v. Cook, 931 F.3d 307, 317 (internal citations omitted). The offense in question for which Jafary was arrested is obstruction, W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(a). The statute states that a person is guilty of obstruction when she, “by threats, menaces, acts or otherwise forcibly or illegally hinders or attempts to hinder or obstruct a law enforcement officer, probation officer, or parole officer acting in his or her official capacity.” W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(a).