Jafary v. City of Beckley et al, No. 5:2020cv00647 - Document 134 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Id. Here, Defendant officers contend that they had probable cause to arrest Ms. Jafary because she obstructed their investigation in violation of W. Va. Code § 61-517(a). The statute states that a person is guilty of obstruction when she “by threats, menaces, acts or otherwise forcibly or illegally hinders or attempts to hinder or obstruct a law enforcement officer . . . acting in his or her official capacity.” W. Va. Code § 61-5-17(a) (emphasis added).