Portfolio Advisors VIII, LLC v. Bluestone Resources, Inc., No. 5:2020cv00493 - Document 33 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] For the foregoing reasons, the Court DENIES Bluestone’s Motion to Dismiss. IV. A. Governing Standard Pursuant to Rule 64, “At the commencement of and throughout an action, every remedy is available, that under the state where the court is located, provides for seizing a person have the third-party approved for the requisite credit within a week but failed to do so, and the sale fell through. 10 or property to secure satisfaction of the potential judgment.” West Virginia Code § 55-6-1 authorizes immediate recovery of personal property after service of the summons and verified complaint describing the property upon the defendant, and a prejudgment hearing is held. The Court must determine (1) “the nature of the right or contract which the plaintiff claims a right to immediate possession;” and (2) “the nature of the defendant’s right to retain possession thereof.” W. Va.