Hysell et al v. Raleigh General Hospital et al, No. 5:2018cv01375 - Document 323 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] However, the West Virginia Medical Professional Liability Act (“MPLA”) modifies the common Dockets.Justia.com Case 5:18-cv-01375 Document 323 Filed 07/26/21 Page 2 of 2 PageID #: 8339 law collateral source rule in the context of medical professional liability actions. Manor Care, Inc. v. Douglas, 234 W. Va. 57, 763 S.E.2d 73 (2014). “The statute entitles a defendant to a postverdict, prejudgment hearing regarding payments received by the plaintiff from collateral sources.” Simms v. United States, 839 F.3d 364, 370 (4th Cir. 2016); see W. Va. Code § 55–7B–9a(a) (“[A] defendant who has been found liable to the plaintiff for damages for medical care, rehabilitation services, lost earnings or other economic losses may present to the court, after the trier of fact has rendered a verdict, but before entry of judgment, evidence of payments the plaintiff has received for the same injury from collateral sources.”). The MPLA defines a collateral source as “a source of benefits or advantages for economic loss that the claimant has received from: (1) [a]ny federal or state act, public program or insurance which provides payments for medical expenses . . . .” W. Va. Code § 55-7B-2(b).