Erie Insurance Property & Casualty Company v. Mirrage Enterprises, LLC, No. 5:2018cv01226 - Document 149 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] “The court . . . cannot weigh the evidence or make credibility determinations.” Jacobs v. N.C. Admin. Office of the Courts, 780 F.3d 562, 569 (4th Cir. 2015); see also Lee v. Town of Seaboard, 863 F.3d 323, 327 (4th Cir. 2017). In general, if “an issue as to a material fact cannot be resolved without observation of the demeanor of witnesses in order to evaluate their credibility, summary judgment is not appropriate.” Fed. R. Civ. P. 56 advisory committee’s note to 1963 amendment. III. Erie focuses its argument upon a West Virginia Code § 33-6-7, which states as follows: All statements and descriptions in any application for an insurance policy or in negotiations therefor, by or in behalf of the insured, shall be deemed to be representations and not warranties. Misrepresentations, omissions, concealments of facts, and incorrect statements shall not prevent a recovery under the policy unless: (a) (b) (c) Fraudulent; or Material either to the acceptance of the risk, or to the hazard assumed by the insurer; or The insurer in good faith would either not have issued the policy, or would not have issued a policy in as large an amount, or would not have provided coverage with respect to the hazard resulting in the loss, if the true facts had been made known to the insurer as required either by the application for the policy or otherwise. For an insurer to prevail under subsection (a), it “must establish the insured’s specific intent to deceive the insurer.” Mass. Mut. Life Ins. Co. v. Thompson, 194 W. Va. 473, 478, 460 S.E.2d 719, 724 (1995).