Estate of Lora Mae Burns, et al v. Cohen, No. 5:2018cv00888 - Document 89 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] CIVIL ACTION NO. 5:18-cv-00888 DR. STEPHEN M. COHEN, Defendant. MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Pending is Defendant Dr. Stephen M. Cohen’s motion in limine to exclude certain medical expenses [Doc. 65] and the Estate of Lora Mae Burns (the “Estate’s”) motion in limine to exclude certain expert testimony [Doc. 68]. I. Dr. Cohen seeks to exclude “written-off’ or “adjusted” medical expenses from consideration at trial [Doc. 81 at 1]. Under West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9d, “[a] verdict for past medical expenses is limited to: (1) [t]he total amount of past medical expenses paid by or on behalf of the plaintiff; and (2) [t]he total amount of past medical expenses incurred but not paid by on or behalf of the plaintiff for which the plaintiff or another person on behalf of the plaintiff is obligated to pay” (2017). Inasmuch as written off or adjusted medical expenses are not actually paid or owed by Ms. Burns or anyone on her behalf, Dr. Cohen contends they should be excluded at trial.