Estate of Lora Mae Burns, et al v. Cohen, No. 5:2018cv00888 - Document 89 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Burns or anyone on her behalf, Dr. Cohen contends they should be excluded at trial. Dockets.Justia.com Opposing the motion, the Estate contends that the subject expenses are governed by West Virginia Code § 55-7B-9a. Section 55-7B-9a allows for a post-trial adjustment of a verdict for “collateral source payments” received by the plaintiff. The Medical Professional Liability Act (“MPLA”) defines “collateral source” as “a source of benefits or advantages for economic loss that the claimant has received” from specified contracts or public programs. Id. § 55-7B-2(b). Specifically excluded from the definition of “collateral source” payments are “any amount that a group . . . or health care provider agrees to reduce, discount or write off of a medical bill.” Id. Section 55-7B-9d limits the verdict to amounts paid or owed; section 55-7B-9a correspondingly allows for a subsequent adjustment of the verdict for collateral source payments.