Estate of Lora Mae Burns, et al v. Cohen, No. 5:2018cv00888 - Document 89 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] See Goodman v. United States No. 3:16-cv-5953, 2018 WL 3715740, *10 (S.D. W. Va. Aug. 3, 2018). So reasoning, Judge Chambers excluded at trial those medical expenses in excess of the amounts paid or owed. See id. Inasmuch as written off or adjusted expenses are neither paid nor obligated to be paid by Ms. Burns or anyone on her behalf, they cannot be considered damages at trial under the plain language of the MPLA. See W. Va. Code § 55-7B-9d (“A verdict for past medical expenses is limited to: (1) [t]he total amount of past medical expenses paid by or on behalf of the plaintiff; and (2) [t]he total amount of past medical expenses incurred but not paid by on or behalf of the plaintiff for which the plaintiff or another person on behalf of the plaintiff is obligated to pay.”). 2 II. Also pending is the Estate’s motion to exclude the expert testimony of Dr. John J. Thomas. Per Dr. Cohen’s disclosure pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26(a)(2), Dr.