Estate of Lora Mae Burns, et al v. Cohen, No. 5:2018cv00888 - Document 58 (S.D.W. Va. 2019)
[…] Ragsdale.” (Def.’s Response at 4.) Because the Defendant filed notice of consideration of fault of nonparties, identifying Dr. Ragsdale and White Sulphur Springs Medical Center, within 180 days of the Plaintiff’s discovery responses, the Defendant argues that the motion to dismiss notice of consideration of fault of nonparties should be denied. DISCUSSION West Virginia Code § 55-7-13d(a)(2) provides: Fault of a nonparty shall be considered if the plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with the nonparty or if a defending party gives 4 notice no later than one hundred eighty days after service of process upon said defendant that a nonparty was wholly or partially at fault. Notice shall be filed with the court and served upon all parties to the action designating the nonparty and setting forth the nonparty's name and last known address, or the best identification of the nonparty which is possible under the circumstances, together with a brief statement of the basis for believing such nonparty to be at fault. In this case, the Defendant failed to provide notice that a nonparty may be at fault within 180 days of service of the complaint. He argues that the statute should be read to require notice of nonparty fault within 180 days of receipt of formal notice of nonparty fault.