Sumpter v. United States, No. 5:2016cv08951 - Document 124 (S.D.W. Va. 2019)
[…] The Magistrate Judge considered sworn statements from the Plaintiff’s treating physician and the former Chief of Staff at the BVAMC, both opining that he received negligent care that adversely impacted his health and contributed to the progression of his MS. The United States argued in the original briefing and argues in its objections that those sworn statements, originally submitted as pre-suit certificates of merit, are not admissible and should not be considered for purposes of summary judgment. It relies largely on West Virginia Code Section 55-7B-6(j), which provides that “a notice of claim, a health care provider’s response to any notice of claim, a screening certificate of merit, and the results of any mediation conducted pursuant to the provisions of this section are confidential and are not admissible as evidence in any court proceeding unless the court, upon hearing, determines that failure to disclose the contents would cause a miscarriage of justice.” The Court finds, as recommended by the PF&R, that consideration of the physician affidavits submitted by the Plaintiff, is appropriate in this case.