O'Neal et al v. Wisen et al, No. 5:2016cv08597 - Document 52 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] W.Va. Code § 11A-3-52(a)(1). For Class II properties, including the property at issue here, the purchaser must also “provide the deputy commissioner with the actual mailing address of the property.” Id. at § 11A-3-52(a)(2). The statute prescribes a format for the required notice, and directs the deputy commissioner to prepare the notice and “cause it to be served upon all persons on the list generated by the purchaser” “in the manner provided for serving process commencing a civil action or by certified mail, return receipt requested.” Id. at § 11A-3-55. In addition, notice addressed to “Occupant” must be mailed, by first class mail, to the physical mailing address for the property or, if not deliverable to the physical location of the property, to “any other mailing address that exists to which the notice would be delivered to an occupant of the subject property” for Class II properties.