O'Neal et al v. Wisen et al, No. 5:2016cv08597 - Document 52 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] In short, notice is published in a local newspaper, and the county sheriff may attempt to sell the property. If a property does not sell in the local sale, and is not redeemed during an eighteen-month period, it may be sold in a second sale conducted by the Commissioner for Delinquent and Non-entered Lands from the state Auditor’s office. In this case, Mr. Wisen purchased the Property at the second sale, and the instant dispute concerns the notice to redeem required after that point. Section 11A-3-52 provides that the purchaser must “[p]repare a list of those to be served with notice to redeem and request the deputy commissioner to prepare and serve the notice” within forty-five (45) days after approval of the sale. W.Va. Code § 11A-3-52(a)(1). For Class II properties, including the property at issue here, the purchaser must also “provide the deputy commissioner with the actual mailing address of the property.” Id. at § 11A-3-52(a)(2).