Ellis v. Pinnacle Mining Company, LLC et al, No. 5:2015cv16228 - Document 158 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Ellis nor owned the premises of the Pinnacle Mine. They further argue that they are not vicariously liable for the acts or omissions of Pinnacle or its employees, and that they did not breach any duty owed to Mr. Ellis. Cliffs asserts that there is no evidence to support piercing the corporate veil. The Cliffs Defendants further argue that they did not control safety procedures at Pinnacle Mine. The Plaintiffs assert that Cliffs owned the workplace—the Pinnacle Mine—and exercised ongoing control over safety at the mine, including the track haulage plan. They rely on West Virginia Code § 21-3-1 to support liability for the owner of an unsafe workplace. West Virginia Code § 21-3-1 provides, as relevant: “Every employer and every owner of a place of employment, place of public assembly, or a public building, now or hereafter constructed, shall so construct, repair and maintain the same as to render it reasonably safe.” W. Va.