Prokop v. Regional Jail Authority of West Virginia, Charleston, WV, No. 5:2015cv05566 - Document 12 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] Edelman, 451 U.S. at 673, citing Murray v. Wilson Distilling Co., 213 U.S. 151 (1909). The Court finds that the West Virginia statutes cited by the Plaintiff do not even approach that high threshold. The Plaintiff relies first upon Section 14-2-4 of the West Virginia Code in arguing for affirmative consent by the West Virginia Legislature to suit in federal court under Section 1983. (Obj., at 2, citing W. Va. Code, § 14-2-4.) Section 14-2-1 states that “[t]he purpose of this article is to provide a simple and impartial method for the consideration of claims against the state that cannot … be determined in the regular courts of the state …” W.Va. Code § 14-2-1. The statutory provision specifically cited by the Plaintiff, Section 14-2-4, creates a “court of claims,” with a total of three judges. W. Va.