Honaker v. Town of Sophia, No. 5:2015cv03483 - Document 21 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] The existence of similar lawsuits alone would not suffice, and cannot be considered in any event because it was not alleged in the complaint. Thus, Count Six must be dismissed as to the Town of Sophia.5 Despite West Virginia case law favoring liability, the Plaintiff’s state law claims against the Town of Sophia for the tort of outrage, excessive battery,6 and negligent/reckless infliction of emotional distress must be dismissed. See Syl. Pt. 2, Marlin v. Bill Rich Const., Inc., 198 W. Va. 635 (1996). West Virginia Code, Section 29-12A-4(b)(1), states that “a political subdivision is not liable in damages in a civil action for injury, death, or loss to persons or property allegedly caused by any act or omission of the political subdivision or an employee…” except as otherwise provided. Section 29-12A-4(c)(2) provides that “[p]olitical subdivisions are liable for injury, death, or loss to persons or property caused by the negligent performance of acts by their employees while acting within the scope of employment,” with certain exceptions. Section 29-12A-5(a)(5) states that a political subdivision is immune from liability if a loss or claim results from “. . . the method of providing police, law enforcement or fire protection.”