Honaker v. Town of Sophia, No. 5:2015cv03483 - Document 21 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] The reasoning used above with respect to § 1983 claims applies to the allegations contained in Count Two, to the extent Count Two is a § 1983 claim. 10 However, it “does not provide immunity to a political subdivision for the negligent acts of the political subdivision’s employee performing acts in furtherance of a method of providing police, law enforcement or fire protection.” Id. at Syl. Pt. 5. Further, West Virginia Code Section 29-12A-5 states that an employee of a political subdivision is immune from liability unless “(1) [h]is or her acts or omissions were manifestly outside the scope of employment or official responsibilities; (2) [h]is or her acts or omissions were with malicious purpose, in bad faith, or in a wanton or reckless manner; or (3) [l]iability is expressly imposed upon the employee by a provision of this code.” Therefore, any state law claims that require intentional conduct, as opposed to negligence, must be dismissed as to the Town of Sophia. The Plaintiff attempts to argue that his claims could rest on a legal theory of negligence.