Smith et al v. United States of America, No. 5:2014cv30075 - Document 104 (S.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] However, several treatments have high success rates for all causes of post-partum hemorrhage, and the Court finds a high likelihood that performing each of the treatment options in turn, until one proved successful, would have resulted in stopping Ms. Smith’s bleeding without a hysterectomy. 14 corresponding inability to have additional biological children with his wife, and the marital problems that occurred as a result of Ms. Smith’s hysterectomy. The MPLA imposes limits on damages under specified circumstances. Section 55-7B9c(a) sets a $500,000 cap for total damages in cases involving emergency care rendered at a designated trauma center. Section 55-7B-9c(h) provides that the cap does not apply if the care is “in willful and wanton or reckless disregard of a risk of harm to the patient; or in clear violation of established written medical protocols for triage and emergency health care procedures…” The Plaintiffs concede that Raleigh General Hospital is a trauma center and that Ms. Smith suffered an emergency medical condition, but argue that the exception is applicable because “the actions of Dr.