Smith et al v. United States of America, No. 5:2014cv30075 - Document 104 (S.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] West Virginia medical malpractice cases are governed by the West Virginia Medical Processionals Liability Act (MPLA). Medical malpractice cases in West Virginia require a plaintiff to demonstrate that the defendant failed to meet the applicable standard of care, typically by presenting expert witness testimony. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-7; Goundry v. Wetzel-Saffle, 568 S.E.2d 5, 8 (W. Va. 2002). Plaintiffs must also demonstrate that the failure to comply with the standard of care proximately caused the alleged injuries. W. Va. Code § 55-7B-3(a)(2). The MPLA requires that plaintiffs who claim the deviation from the standard of care “deprived the patient of a chance of recovery or increased the risk of harm to the patient which was a substantial factor in bringing about the ultimate injury to the patient” must “prove, to a reasonable degree of medical probability, that following the accepted standard of care would have resulted in a greater than twenty-five percent chance” of an improved recovery. § 55-7B-3(b). Ms. Smith claims that Dr.