Walker v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company, No. 5:2011cv00529 - Document 61 (S.D.W. Va. 2013)
[…] (Pl. s Ex. A., State Farm Insurance Policy No. 50 2224-A03-48A ( UIM Coverage ) (Document 51-1) at 24.) Plaintiff asserts that this provision defies W.Va. Code § 33-6-31(b), which states in -5- relevant part: That such policy or contract shall provide an option to the insured with appropriately adjusted premiums to pay the insured all sums which he shall legally be entitled to recover as damages from the owner or operator of an uninsured or underinsured motor vehicle up to an amount not less than limits of bodily injury liability insurance and property damage liability insurance purchased by the insured without setoff against the insured's policy or any other policy. . . . No sums payable as a result of underinsured motorists' coverage shall be reduced by payments made under the insured s policy or any other policy. W. Va. Code § 33-6-31(b).