Clements et al v. HSBC Auto Finance, Inc., No. 5:2009cv00086 - Document 85 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] West Virginia Code Section 46A-2-128(e) (emphasis added). Regarding the civil damages that a plaintiff filing suit under the WVCCPA may be able to recover, West Virginia Code Section 46A-5-101(1) provides that “[i]f a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to . . . any prohibited debt collection practice . . . the consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages and in addition a right in an action to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty in an amount determined by the court.”