Clements et al v. HSBC Auto Finance, Inc., No. 5:2009cv00086 - Document 85 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] The Supreme Court of Appeals held that the “clear and unambiguous language” of the relevant portion of the provision resolved this issue in the affirmative. Wilson, 171 W. Va. at 541. The language in Section 101(1) that was at issue in Wilson is not the statutory language at issue in this case. The holding in that case is, therefore, inapplicable and Defendant’s reliance upon it is inappropriate. Contrary to Defendant’s interpretation, Section 101(1) plainly allows multiple penalties. Section 46A-5-101(1) provides that “[i]f a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to ... any prohibited debt collection practice ... the consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages and in addition a right in an action to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty.” (Emphasis added). This provision gives consumers a right to a civil action whenever a violation occurs.