Clements et al v. HSBC Auto Finance, Inc., No. 5:2009cv00086 - Document 85 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] West Virginia Code Section 46A-2-128(e) (emphasis added). Regarding the civil damages that a plaintiff filing suit under the WVCCPA may be able to recover, West Virginia Code Section 46A-5-101(1) provides that “[i]f a creditor has violated the provisions of this chapter applying to . . . any prohibited debt collection practice . . . the consumer has a cause of action to recover actual damages and in addition a right in an action to recover from the person violating this chapter a penalty in an amount determined by the court.” Additionally, West Virginia Section 46A-2-125 (the “Abuse Provision”) prohibits a creditor from “unreasonably” oppressive and abusive behavior; this includes, under § 46A-2-125(d), “[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in 16 telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number.” This Court addressed several of the issues in this civil action in the Stover I decision.