Slate v. United States of America, No. 5:2009cv00064 - Document 5 (S.D.W. Va. 2009)
[…] The undersigned finds that Petitioner fails to meet the requirements for compassionate release under Section 3582(c)(1)(A). Although Petitioner contends that his release is necessary due to his deteriorating health, the undersigned finds that he has not presented any evidence that the BOP has tendered to the Court a motion for his early release. Absent a motion from 2 To the extent Petitioner relies upon 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g), the undersigned finds that his claim must fail. Title 18 U.S.C. § 4205 was repealed on October 12, 1984. Title 18 U.S.C. § 4205(g) provided as follows: “At any time upon motion of the Bureau of Prisons, the court may reduce any minimum term to the time the defendant has served. The court shall have jurisdiction to act upon the application at any time and no hearing shall be required.” 3 To the extent that Petitioner is challenging the conditions of confinement, his claim is not cognizable under Section 2241. 3 the BOP, the Court lacks authority to grant compassionate release.