Williams v. Basic Contracting Services, Inc., No. 5:2009cv00049 - Document 124 (S.D.W. Va. 2010)
[…] Liberty Lobby, 477 U.S. at 256. The mere existence of a scintilla of evidence in support of the nonmoving party is not enough to withstand summary judgment; the judge must ask whether the jury could reasonably find for the plaintiff. Id. at 252. III. ANALYSIS The Court will first address Williams two federal causes of action, and then turn to the two claims Williams raises under West Virginia state law. A. Cause of Action Pursuant to 41 U.S.C. § 265 BCS first argues that no private cause of action exists under 41 U.S.C. § 265. Subsection (a) of that statute provides: An employee of a contractor may not be discharged, demoted, or otherwise discriminated against as a reprisal for disclosing to a Member of Congress or an 5 authorized official of an executive agency or the Department of Justice information relating to a substantial violation of law related to a contract (including the competition for or negotiation of a contract). 41 U.S.C. § 265(a). The statute outlines a procedure for reporting and investigating alleged breaches of § 265(a). The procedure involves submitting a complaint to the Inspector General of the executive agency, who, upon finding the action non-frivolous, will investigate the incident and prepare a report. 41 U.S.C. § 265(b). If the employer contractor has violated subsection (a), the head of the executive agency may require the employer contractor to remedy the situation and the wrongful conduct. 41 U.S.C. § 265(c). As properly pointed out by BCS, the statute contains no explicit means of private enforcement.