Smith v. Oiler et al, No. 3:2021cv00649 - Document 15 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] III. ANALYSIS A. Count III: State Constitutional Tort Plaintiff alleged that Defendants violated his constitutional rights under Article III, Sections 1, 5, 6, and 10 of the West Virginia Constitution. Compl. ¶ 66. Defendants correctly assert that all the state constitutional tort claims should be dismissed as a matter of law. Defs.’ Mem. in Supp. at 4-7, ECF No. 11. i. Article III, Section 1 Article III, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that: All men are, by nature, equally free and independent, and have certain inherent rights, of which, when they enter into a state of society, they cannot, by any compact, deprive or divest their posterity, namely: The enjoyment of life and liberty, with the means of acquiring and possessing property, and of pursuing and obtaining happiness and safety. W.V. Const. art. III, § 1. This section, entitled the Bill of Rights, “is a statement of basic principle” and does not independently give rise to a cause of action. Krein v. W. Va. State Police, No. 2:11-cv-00962, 2012 WL 2470015, at *6 n.6 (S.D. W. Va. June 27, 2012) (quoting Allen v.