Raines v. Westfield Insurance Company, No. 3:2021cv00637 - Document 143 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Compl. ¶¶ 44-47. The Raines further allege that this behavior by Westfield compelled them to “pursue unnecessary litigation to recover” under their insurance policy. Id. ¶ 48. Plaintiffs assert this -12- behavior was “willful, malicious, intentional, and unlawful” as well as a failure by Westfield to “meet its duty of good faith and fair dealing.” Id. ¶¶ 49-50. West Virginia’s Unfair Trade Practices Act (“UTPA”), West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9), prohibits insurance providers from committing with “such frequency as to indicate a general business practice” acts such as “[f]ailing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies,” “[f]ailing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies,” and “[n]ot attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.”