Raines v. Westfield Insurance Company, No. 3:2021cv00637 - Document 143 (S.D.W. Va. 2023)
[…] Arguably, this saved Plaintiffs time and effort. Further, Plaintiffs’ counsel declined to seek a settlement due to her on-going treatment. The Court cannot infer a nefarious purpose from Westfield’s differentiation between when it sought past medical records and records of on-going medical care, when it was entitled by law to receive both. Be that as it may, the Court finds that a reasonable jury could conclude that the evidence provided by Plaintiffs demonstrates a violation of West Virginia Code § 33-11-4(9)(e) or (f) of the UTPA, as to the claims of Ms. Raines. Under these provisions, an insurer violates the UTPA when it fails to “to affirm or deny coverage of claims within a reasonable time after proof of loss statements have been completed” or does not attempt to “in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear.” Arguably, when Westfield received the prior medical history of Ms. Raines on September 15, 2021, they could have made Ms.