Greene et al v. C. J. Eastridge et al, No. 3:2021cv00520 - Document 46 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] Plaintiff cites West Virginia Code § 48-27-1001(a) for the proposition that Defendant Lucas, and other law enforcement officers, were required to arrest McCoy upon receiving evidence that McCoy violated the DVPO. ECF No. 4 ¶ 41. She claims that “[u]under West Virginia law, when law enforcement has evidence of an individual . . . in willful violation of a protective order, law enforcement ‘shall immediately arrest’ said individual.” Id. (quoting W.Va. Code § 48-271001(a)). Plaintiff misstates, or perhaps selectively quotes, the provision. The statute only requires an immediate arrest “[w]hen a law-enforcement officer observes any respondent abuse the petitioner or minor children or the respondent's physical presence at any location in knowing and willful violation of the terms of an emergency or final protective order.” W.Va. Code § 48-271001(a) (emphasis added).