Milan Puskar Health Right et al v. Crouch et al, No. 3:2021cv00370 - Document 40 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] See Willey v. Toppings, 556 S.E.2d 818, 819– 812 (W. Va. 2001) (describing substantively different versions of the West Virginia Code). The Office of the Clerk redesignated S.B. 334 as W. Va. Code § 16-64-1 et seq. As this Court has already found, this redesignation does not impermissibly violate Plaintiffs’ due process rights. See ECF No. 31, at 7. -7- Lastly, Plaintiffs allege that § 16-64-10(d) is impermissibly vague. Section 16-64-10(d) states: Upon passage, any existing provider not offering the full array of harm reduction services as set forth in this section shall cease and desist offering all needle exchange services. Any provider offering the full array of harm reduction services shall have until January 1, 2022, to come into compliance with this section. Any new provider shall have until January 1, 2022, to come into compliance with the provisions of this section. W. VA. CODE § 16-64-10(d). Plaintiffs argue that this section is unclear as to when syringe service programs that do not provide the full array of services are subject to penalty. Am.