Miller v. Huntington Alloys Corporation, No. 3:2021cv00244 - Document 18 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] “The Act was developed to provide a speedy and expeditious means of compensating injured employers for workplace injuries.” Fugate v. Frontier W. Virginia, Inc., No. 2:17-CV-00559, 2017 WL 3065216, at *5 (S.D.W. Va. July 19, 2017) (quoting Meadows v. Lewis, 307 S.E.2d 625, 638 (W. Va. 1983)). To that end, the Act creates “sweeping immunity” for employers for all common law tort actions by employees for injuries occurring “in the course of and resulting from a claimant’s employment.’” Bias v. E. Associated Coal Corp., 640 S.E.2d 540, 545 (W. Va. 2006); see W. VA CODE § 23-2-6 (providing an employer in compliance with the Act “is not liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for the injury or death of any employee, however occurring”).