Fain et al v. Crouch et al, No. 3:2020cv00740 - Document 63 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] It also shows that Congress adopted language consistent with other nondiscrimination provisions. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1681 (prohibiting discrimination “under any education program or activity”), 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (prohibiting discrimination “under any program or activity”), and id. at § 6101 (same). The ACA’s other use of the term “health program” further undermines The Health Plan’s position. As noted above, 42 U.S.C. § 18051(a)(1) permits states to create a “basic health program . . . under which a State may enter into contracts to offer 1 or more standard health plans.” Farther down under § 18051(c)(1), Congress clarifies that “[a] State basic health program shall establish a competitive process for entering into contracts with standard health plans . . . . ” (emphasis added).