Fain et al v. Crouch et al, No. 3:2020cv00740 - Document 271 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] The Medicaid Program is established in Title XIX of the Social Securities Act. 42 U.S.C. §§ 1396 et seq. The purpose of this act is to enable “each State, as far as practicable under the conditions in such state, to furnish… medical assistance [to individuals] whose income and resources are insufficient to meet the costs of necessary medical services.” Id. § 1396-1. Participation in Medicaid is optional—however, once a state elects to participate in the Medicaid program, it is subject to federal laws and regulations. See Antrican v. Odom, 290 F.3d 178, 183 n.2 (4th Cir. 2002); Flack v.