Mullins v. Allied Waste Services of North America, LLC et al, No. 3:2020cv00735 - Document 29 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Id. -3- III. DISCUSSION A. Deliberate Intent Section 23–2–6 of the West Virginia Workers’ Compensation Act is “the exclusive remedy as against an employer for workplace injuries or death and provides general immunity from suit for such injuries or death to qualifying employers.” Young v. Apogee Coal Company, LLC, 753 S.E.2d 52, 55 (W. Va. 2013). The Act “is intended to remove from the common law tort system all disputes between or among employers and employees regarding the compensation to be received for injury or death to an employee.” W. Va. Code Ann. § 23–4–2(d)(1). The only exception to this immunity exists, “if the employer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with ‘deliberate intention.’” W. Va. Code Ann. § 23–4–2(d)(2). Under the exception, an employee may recover damages in excess of those received under the workers’ compensation scheme. Mayles v. Shoney's, Inc., 405 S.E.2d 15, 18 (W. Va. 1990).