Brumfield v. Medtronic, Inc. et al, No. 3:2020cv00522 - Document 21 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Id. at 318 (quoting § 360e(c)(1)). Based on this information, the FDA may approve a device maker’s application and issue a PMA approval order for the device. Id. (citing § 360e(d)). Manufacturers may not make changes to such devices unless they first seek and obtain permission from the FDA. Id. at 319. Once a Class III device obtains the FDA’s approval, the device maker must adhere to Current Good Manufacturing Practices (“CGMPs”) promulgated by the FDA. 21 C.F.R. § 820.1. The CGMP regulations serve to “govern the methods used in, and the facilities and controls used for, the design, manufacture, packaging, labeling, storage, installation, and servicing of all finished devices intended for human use.” 21 C.F.R. § 820.1(a)(1).