Brumfield v. Medtronic, Inc. et al, No. 3:2020cv00522 - Document 21 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] As noted in these decisions, the text of § 360k indicates that parallel claims may be predicated on “any requirement applicable under this chapter to the device.” 21 U.S.C. § 360k(a); see, e.g., Bausch, 630 F.3d at 555. The Supreme Court has noted that this rule extends to FDA regulations promulgated under the MDA. Riegel, 552 U.S. at 330 (citing Lohr, 518 U.S. at 495). Compliance with PMA specifications and CGMPs is required by the MDA and FDA regulations. Under 21 C.F.R. § 814.80, a device may not be manufactured “in a manner that is inconsistent with any conditions to approval specified in the PMA approval order for the device.” Therefore, liability based on a deviation from these FDA-approved formal specifications does not impose requirements “different from, or in addition to,” federal law.