Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition et al v. Caperton, No. 3:2020cv00470 - Document 12 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] First, Plaintiffs raise a purely legal issue that is not dependent on future uncertainties: whether permit holders’ insolvencies and bankruptcies were “significant events” such that the DEP Secretary was required to notify OSM but failed to do so. As alleged, DEP has already acknowledged that ERP is insolvent and unable to reclaim approximately 100 permitted sites. This inability has impacted both tiers of the alternative bonding system. First, it has led to numerous violations of ERP’s permits and provides cause to forfeit ERP’s bonds. Ward Aff. ¶¶ 5-7; see W. Va. Code Ann. § 22-3-17(b)(“Upon the operator’s failure to show cause why the permit should not -8- Case 3:20-cv-00470 Document 12 Filed 11/13/20 Page 9 of 20 PageID #: 280 be suspended or revoked, the director shall immediately suspend or revoke the operator’s permit. If the permit is revoked, the director shall initiate procedures in accordance with rules promulgated by the director to forfeit the entire amount of the operator’s bond.”) Second, it has increased the liabilities attributable to the Special Reclamation Fund. Although DEP has not yet revoked ERP’s permits or withdrawn Special Reclamation Fund monies, these facts do not preclude a finding that a significant change has taken place.