Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition et al v. Caperton, No. 3:2020cv00470 - Document 12 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Id. at § 1253(a). Nevertheless, OSM retains some oversight authority to ensure that the state program complies with the SMCRA. See id. at §§ 1267, 1271; 30 C.F.R. § 732.17. The federal government approved West Virginia’s SMCRA program in 1981. 30 C.F.R. § 948.10. The West Virginia legislature enacted the “Surface Coal Mining and Reclamation Act” and vested the authority to administer the program with the Secretary of the West Virginia Department of Environmental Protection (“DEP”). W. Va. Code §§ 22-3-1 et seq. The Complaint alleges that the Secretary of the DEP, Defendant Caperton, violated 30 C.F.R. § 732.17 (“Regulation 732.17”), which outlines procedures for OSM regulatory oversight. Under Regulation 732.17(b), the state “shall promptly notify [OSM], in writing, of any significant events or proposed changes which affect the implementation, administration or enforcement of the approved State program.” The Regulation further defines “significant events” as including “[s]ignificant changes in funding or budgeting relative to the approved program.” 30 C.F.R. § 732.17(b)(6).