Ohio Valley Environmental Coalition et al v. Caperton, No. 3:2020cv00470 - Document 12 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] CentraArchy Rest. Mgmt., 806 F. App’x at 177 (citing Collins v. Pond Creek Mining Co., 468 F.3d 213, 217 (4th Cir. 2006)) (internal quotation marks omitted). The central legal issue resolved in Norton was whether the state violated 30 U.S.C. § 1259(c), a statute that requires the state to operate an alternative bonding system “that will achieve the objectives and purposes of the bonding program pursuant to this section.” Norton, 147 F. Supp. 2d at 481. The Norton plaintiff also filed a claim under Regulation 732.17(f), claiming that DEP failed to perform a mandatory duty to submit a program amendment to OSM despite being directed to do so by the federal agency.