Chirchir v. Genworth Mortgage Insurance Corporation et al, No. 3:2020cv00416 - Document 53 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] First Am. Class Action Compl. at ¶106. This section prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce[.]” W. Va. Code § 46A-6-104. “Trade or commerce” is defined, in part, as the “sale or distribution of any goods or services and shall include any trade or commerce, directly or indirectly, affecting the people of this state.” W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102(6), in part. The Act further provides that “[u]nfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices’ means and includes, but is not limited to,” (L) Engaging in any other conduct which similarly creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding; [and] (M) The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise or misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression or omission of any material