Chirchir v. Genworth Mortgage Insurance Corporation et al, No. 3:2020cv00416 - Document 53 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] W. Va. Code § 46A-6-102(7)(M). The Court finds Plaintiff’s allegations that she did not receive a full refund and that Citizens made misrepresentations related to the PMI payment are not within the scope of the express terms of this subsection as they are irrelevant to sales and advertising. Accordingly, although Plaintiff may proceed under subsection (L), she may not proceed under subsection (M). Citizens further argues, however, that PMI is not covered by the WVCCPA. In support, Citizens points to West Virginia Code § 46A-3-109. This section provides that “a creditor may contract for, and receive the following additional charges in connection with . . . a consumer loan: . . . (2) Charges for insurance as described in subsection (b) . . . .” W. Va. Code § 46A-3109(a)(2), in part. Under subsection (b) a creditor may obtain insurance providing coverage for the “loss of or damage to property or against liability” and coverage for “life, accident, health or loss of income.” § 46A-3-109(b)(4), (5).