Chirchir v. Genworth Mortgage Insurance Corporation et al, No. 3:2020cv00416 - Document 53 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] At that point in time, the loan was paid in full and there was no collection or collection attempts. Thus, even if the Court assumes for purposes of this motion that Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged Citizens is a “debt collector” and it made fraudulent statements, those statements did not violate West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127 because they were not made “to collect or attempt to collect” Plaintiff’s debt. Therefore, the Court finds Plaintiff has not properly alleged a claim under West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127. Plaintiff also alleges in Count V that Citizens’ actions violated West Virginia Code § 46A-2-128’s prohibition of using “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or attempt to collect any claim.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-128, in part. As with § 46A-2-127, however, any alleged “unfair or unconscionable means” by Plaintiff did not occur while collecting or attempting to collect Plaintiff’s debt. The debt already was paid.