Chirchir v. Genworth Mortgage Insurance Corporation et al, No. 3:2020cv00416 - Document 53 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] Plaintiff asserts she spoke with a representative of Citizens in November 2019, who told her that “the ‘Genworth screen’ . . . indicated that no PMI premium refund was due.” Id. at ¶38, in part. Plaintiff contends she was informed by Citizens again in April and May of 2020 that she was not due a refund. Id. at ¶40. Plaintiff alleges that these -17- Case 3:20-cv-00416 Document 53 Filed 02/09/22 Page 18 of 22 PageID #: 591 statements violated West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127 and 128 because they misrepresented that the final PMI premium was valid. A violation of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-127 occurs when a false representation by a “debt collector” is made “to collect or attempt to collect claims or to obtain information concerning consumers.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-127, in part. However, in this case the alleged fraudulent statements were made after Citizens received Plaintiff’s payoff and had disbursed the funds to Genworth. At that point in time, the loan was paid in full and there was no collection or collection attempts.