Chirchir v. Genworth Mortgage Insurance Corporation et al, No. 3:2020cv00416 - Document 53 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] Code § 46A-6-104). Upon review of the parties’ arguments, the Court finds it must analyze Counts V and VI separately. -15- Case 3:20-cv-00416 Document 53 Filed 02/09/22 Page 16 of 22 PageID #: 589 As to Count V, the WVCCPA provides consumers with a private cause of action against creditors or debt collectors who violate its provisions. See W. Va. Code § 46A–5–101(1). 7 A “debt collector” is defined under the Act as “any person or organization engaging directly or indirectly in debt collection.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122(d), in part. A “debt collection” in turn is defined as “any action, conduct or practice of soliciting claims for collection or in the collection of claims owed or due or alleged to be owed or due by a consumer.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2-122(c). Additionally, the Act provides that a “[c]laim means any obligation or alleged obligation of a consumer to pay money arising out of a transaction in which the money, property, insurance or service which is the subject of the transaction is primarily for personal, family or household purposes, whether or not such obligation has been reduced to judgment.” W. Va. Code § 46A-2122(b).