Johnson v. James B. Nutter & Company et al, No. 3:2019cv00856 - Document 18 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] Brown, 2015 WL 5008763, at *1 n.3. The Court does so here with respect to Exhibit D of Terra Abstract’s Motion to Dismiss, which is a complete copy of the Circuit Court of Wayne County’s decision in James B. Nutter & Company v. Tammy Johnson, Administratrix of the Estate of Archie Johnson, Case No. 16-P-041. Turning to the substance of Defendants’ res judicata arguments, the Court begins with a review of applicable law. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1738, state court judgments “shall have the same full faith and credit in every court within the United States . . . as they have by law or usage in the -10- courts of such State . . . from which they are taken.” More colloquially, this means that federal courts are obliged “to give the same preclusive effect to a state-court judgment as would the courts of the State rendering the judgment.” McDonald v.