Johnson v. James B. Nutter & Company et al, No. 3:2019cv00856 - Document 18 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] In turn, the term “credit” “means the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor.” 15 U.S.C. § 1691e(d). ECOA further authorizes the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System to “prescribe regulations to carry out the purposes” of the Act. 15 U.S.C. § 1691b. These regulations are collectively known as Regulation B, and provide, inter alia, that an “applicant” is “any person who requests or who has received an extension of credit from a creditor.” 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(e). Regulation B also provides that the terms “extend credit” and “extension of credit” “mean the granting of credit in any form (including, but not limited to, . . . the continuance of existing credit without any special effort to collect at or after maturity),” 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(q), and that “[c]redit means the right granted by a creditor to an applicant to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property and defer payment therefor,” 12 C.F.R. § 1002.2(j).