Hawley v. Hospice of Huntington, Inc., No. 3:2019cv00759 - Document 95 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Pending before the Court is Defendant’s Motion to Prohibit General Damages, Front Pay and Punitive Damages. ECF No. 85. A pretrial hearing was held on October 12, 2021, to hear the parties’ arguments on this issue. For the foregoing reasons, the Court GRANTS, in part, and DENIES, in part, the Motion. DISCUSSION Under the Patient Safety Act, plaintiffs are entitled to file a civil action when they believe they have been retaliated or discriminated against and can recover damages. W. Va. Code § 1639-6. This section states that: A court, in rendering a judgment for a complainant in an action under this article, shall order, as the court considers appropriate, reinstatement of the health care worker, the payment of back wages, full reinstatement of fringe benefits and seniority rights, actual damages or any combination of these remedies. Id. Relevantly, this statute expressly includes backpay as a remedy, yet does not list front pay as an available remedy. It is this lack of express authorization for front pay within the statute that Defendant claims precludes an award of such damages.