R. et al v. Justice et al, No. 3:2019cv00710 - Document 258 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Not only does this action involve state-initiated abuse and neglect proceedings like in Moore v. Sims, 442 U.S. 415 (1979), but Plaintiffs are also asking this Court to issue an injunction “aimed at controlling or preventing the occurrence of specific events that might take place in the course of future state” abuse and neglect proceedings, like in O'Shea v. Littleton, 414 U.S. 488, 500 (1974). After a petition is filed, the state of West Virginia initiates the abuse and neglect proceeding and is a party throughout the case. W. Va. Code § 49–4–501 (“The prosecuting attorney shall render to the Department of Health and Human Resources . . . the legal services as the department may require.”). The Supreme Court has held that the principles of Younger and Huffman v. Pursue, Ltd., 420 U.S. 592 (1975) apply to civil proceedings where the state is a party. Trainor v. Hernandez, 431 U.S. 434, 444 (1977). 18 Further, in Moore v.