R. et al v. Justice et al, No. 3:2019cv00710 - Document 258 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Id. § 49–4–604(c)(1–6). Finally, the state court will hold a permanency hearing where the court will determine the permanency plan and what efforts are being made to provide the child with a permanent home. Id. § 49–4–608. “The court has exclusive jurisdiction to determine the permanent placement of a child.” W. Va. R. P. Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings 36(e). The court also makes the determination as to whether the DHHR is required to make reasonable efforts to preserve the family. Id. § 49–4–608(a). Further, the court is required to have a permanency hearing every 12 months until permanency is achieved. Id. § 49–4–608(b). The DHHR is required to file “a progress report with the court detailing the efforts that have been made to place the child in a permanent home and copies of the child's case plan, including the permanency plan . . . .” Id.