R. et al v. Justice et al, No. 3:2019cv00710 - Document 258 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] (Id. at 2, ¶ 1.) Plaintiffs allege that West Virginia’s foster care system has operated in a state of crisis for years and that the DHHR and the Bureau for Children and Families (“BCF”) have failed to protect the children in their care. (Id. ¶ 1.) 1 West Virginia law defines “kinship placement” as “the placement of the child with a relative of the child, as defined herein, or a placement of a child with a fictive kin, as defined herein.” W. Va. Code § 49–1–206. Further, “relative of the child” is defined as “an adult of at least 21 years of age who is related to the child, by blood or marriage, within at least three degrees” and “fictive kin” is defined as “an adult of at least 21 years of age, who is not a relative of the child, as defined herein, but who has an established, substantial relationship with the child, including but not limited to, teachers, coaches, ministers, and parents, or family members of the child's friends.” Id. 2 Case 3:19-cv-00710 Document 258 Filed 07/28/21 Page 3 of 30 PageID #: 12224 Defendants, all sued in their official capacities, are Governor Jim Justice, Cabinet Secretary of the West Virginia DHHR Bill Crouch, Deputy Secretary of the DHHR Jeremiah Samples, Commissioner of the BCF Linda