R. et al v. Justice et al, No. 3:2019cv00710 - Document 258 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] W. Va. Code §§ 49–4–405, 602. Once the court finds that a permanent placement has been achieved, the court may dismiss the case. W. Va. R. P. Child Abuse and Neglect Proceedings 42(b). West Virginia Circuit Courts are required to make additional determinations. They are responsible for determining what services are needed to help children make the transition from foster care to adulthood and independent living. Id. § 49–4–608(c). Further, “[a] court may not order a child to be placed in an out of state facility unless the child is diagnosed with a health issue that no in-state facility or program serves, unless a placement out of state is in closer proximity to the child's family for the necessary care, or the services are able to be provided more timely.” Id. § 49–4–608(d). In addition, the DHHR is required to file a disclosure stating its determinations as to whether any relatives or family members are appropriate placement options for the child. Id. § 49–4–601a(4).