Moses Enterprises, LLC v. Lexington Insurance Company et al, No. 3:2019cv00477 - Document 119 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Furthermore, it is unrestricted in geographical scope and not reasonably limited to the subject matter at issue in this litigation. Therefore, Defendants are not required to produce a witness to respond to these topics of inquiry. Topic 13: All facts, witnesses, and documents regarding the Complaint Register or Log maintained by Lexington Insurance Company in connection 16 Case 3:19-cv-00477 Document 119 Filed 02/01/21 Page 17 of 24 PageID #: 939 with its operations in the State of West Virginia, as required by W. Va. Code §33-11-4(10). The state statute cited by Plaintiff in Topic 13 states: No insurer shall fail to maintain a complete record of all the complaints which it has received since the date of its last examination under section nine, article two of this chapter. This record shall indicate the total number of complaints, their classification by line of insurance, the nature of each complaint, the disposition of these complaints, and the time it took to process each complaint. For purposes of this subsection, "complaint" shall mean any written communication primarily expressing a grievance. W. Va. Code §33-11-4(10). Defendants contend that they produced such information for the five-year period preceding Plaintiff’s insurance claim. (ECF Nos. 109 at 6, 110 at 6).