Hoback v. Cox, No. 3:2019cv00460 - Document 134 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that summary judgment is not appropriate on this ground. Defendants Kuhn, Richards, and Williams -7- Case 3:19-cv-00460 Document 134 Filed 08/18/21 Page 8 of 18 PageID #: 2012 The administrator-Defendants also argue that they are statutorily immune from suit because they were legally obligated to investigate Cox’s complaint and to report the incident to WVBON. To the extent that the Defendants seek immunity for their investigation, the Court rejects this argument. As noted above, § 9-6-12 only extends immunity for those who “make[] or cause[] to be made any report permitted or required by this article . . . . ” By its plain language, internal investigations and employment decisions are not immune under this statute. Likewise, the statute only applies to reports “permitted or required by this article.” W. Va.