Durstein v. Alexander, No. 3:2019cv00029 - Document 254 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] Under the West Virginia Human Rights Act (“WVHRA”), it is unlawful for any employee of a place of public accommodation 16 to withhold any privileges or services 16 “Place of public accommodation” includes political subdivisions of the state such as the CCBOE. See W. Va. Code Ann. § 5-11-3(j). 25 Case 3:19-cv-00029 Document 254 Filed 09/20/22 Page 26 of 36 PageID #: 5219 provided by the place of public accommodation due to the individual’s race, religion, color, national origin, or ancestry. See W. Va. Code Ann. § 5-11-9(6)(A). Similarly, an employee of a place of public accommodation may not “publish, circulate, issue, display, post or mail, either directly or indirectly, any written or printed communication, notice or advertisement to the effect that any of the accommodations, advantages, facilities, privileges or services of any such place shall be refused, withheld from or denied to” any person because of a protected characteristic. Id. at (6)(B). A reasonable official, employed at a place of public accommodation, would believe that he had the authority to investigate the discriminatory tweets posted by Plaintiff.