Durstein v. Alexander, No. 3:2019cv00029 - Document 254 (S.D.W. Va. 2022)
[…] Id. The Court determines the scope of an official’s authority by analyzing the statutes or regulations controlling the official’s duties. Id. at 595 (citations omitted). However, “in considering whether constitutional rights were clearly established for qualified-immunity purposes, we view the issue from ‘the layman’s perspective.’” Bland v. Roberts, 730 F.3d 368, 393-94 (4th Cir. 2013), as amended (Sept. 23, 2013) (quoting Ross v. Reed, 719 F.2d 689, 696 n.8 (4th Cir.1983)). 14 Section 21-5H-1(a) provides in full: (a) An employer shall not do any of the following: (1) Request, require or coerce an employee or a potential employee to disclose a username and password, password or any other authentication information that allows access to the employee or potential employee’s personal account; (2) Request, require or coerce an employee or a potential employee to access the employee or the potential employee’s personal account in the presence of the employer; or (3) Compel an employee or potential employee to add the employer or an employment agency to their list of contacts that enable the contacts to access a personal account. 15 While Plaintiff ultimately accessed her account in the employer’s presence, the evidence is not clear on whether Alexander directed her to access her account in his presence to shut it down, or whether it would have been acceptable for her to access her account on a private device or later, at home. The testimony indicates that Plaintiff told administrators that she did not know how to shut down her Twitter account, and it was done on the principal’s device at least in part because of this. See Pl.’s Dep. at 22-24. Thus, it is unclear whether these circumstances constituted a violation of the statute. 24 Case 3:19-cv-00029 Document 254 Filed 09/20/22 Page 25 of 36 PageID #: 5218 Despite the existence of Section 21-5H-1(a), Section 21-5H-1(b) goes on to state “[n]othing in this section prevents an employer from: [r]equesting an employee to share specific content regarding a personal account for the purposes of ensuring compliance with applicable laws, regulatory requirements or prohibitions against work-related employee misconduct.” Further, “[n]othing in this section diminishes the authority and obligation of an employer to investigate complaints, allegations or the occurrence of sexual, racial, or other harassment as provided in this code.” Id. at 21-5H-1(d).