Baxley et al v. Jividen et al, No. 3:2018cv01526 - Document 358 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] D. Failure to State a Claim – Americans with Disabilities Act 33 Title II of the Americans with Disabilities Act provides that “no qualified individual with a disability shall, by reason of such disability, be excluded from participation in or be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” 42 U.S.C. § 12132. Under the ADA, a “public entity” includes “any department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or States or local government.” 42 U.S.C. § 12131(2). Additionally, a “qualified individual with a disability” is a defined as “an individual with a disability who, with or without reasonable modifications to rules, policies, or practices, the removal of architectural, communication, or transportation barriers, or the provision of auxiliary aids and services, meets the essential eligibility requirements for the receipt of services or the participation in programs or activities provided by a public entity.” 42 33 Defendant raised sovereign immunity as a defense in each of the motions for summary judgment. See Def.’s Mot. Summ.