Baxley et al v. Jividen et al, No. 3:2018cv01526 - Document 357 (S.D.W. Va. 2020)
[…] The instant class action alleges that pretrial detainees and inmates in West Virginia’s regional jails have been provided inadequate mental and medical health care. Pls.’ Mem. Supp. 1, ECF No. 279. The regional jails are operated by the West Virginia Division of Corrections (“WVDCR”) and Rehabilitation under the direction of Commissioner Betsy Jividen. Second Am. Compl. ¶¶ 7– 8, ECF No. 67; see WV Code § 15A-3-2 (“The executive and administrative head of the Division of Correction and Rehabilitation shall be the Commissioner appointed pursuant to §15A-3-3 of this code.”). Plaintiffs claim that Commissioner Jividen and the WVDCR maintain uniform policies and procedures across all of the regional jails that violate the United States Constitution and federal anti-discrimination laws. Mot. Cert. Class 1–2, 4–7, ECF No. 264; Second Am.