Brown et al v. Mason County Commission et al, No. 3:2018cv01496 - Document 233 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] Bryant argues that he should not be stripped of qualified immunity because he was acting within the scope of his authority as a captain of the Point Pleasant Volunteer Fire Department. It is uncontested that Bryant is a volunteer fireman for the PPVFD and has more than 25 years of experience in that role. Bryant maintains that his experience, training, and role as a volunteer fireman necessarily granted him the authority to control the crowd that day. He also points to West Virginia Code § 29-3A-1, which authorizes certain firefighters to “order any person or persons to leave any building or place in the vicinity of such scene for the purpose of protecting such persons from injury[.]” Finally, Bryant relies on the testimony of Chief of PPVFD, Jeremy Bryant, who stated that if Adam Bryant were there in his role as firefighter, “he would have been in his right and correct to stop a bystander from entering the scene . . . . ” Jeremy Bryant Dep. 16:23-24. -6- Case 3:18-cv-01496