Brown et al v. Mason County Commission et al, No. 3:2018cv01496 - Document 233 (S.D.W. Va. 2021)
[…] See W. Va. Code § 7-7-7 (a). Moreover, even if Powers had obtained the county commission’s consent in assigning more responsibility to Bryant, it is unclear whether a process server can accept such an assignment without violating § 50-1-14, which states that a process server’s “sole duties shall be the service of civil process and the service of subpoenas and subpoenas duces tecum.” Id. at § 50-1-14(b) (emphasis added). It is axiomatic that “a specific statute be given precedence over a general statute relating to the same subject matter where the two cannot be reconciled.” UMWA by Trumka v. Kingdon, 325 S.E.2d 120, 120 (W. Va. 1984).