Hartley v. 21st Mortgage Corporation, No. 3:2017cv00619 - Document 38 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Code § 61-3C-14a(a)(2), in part.5 An “electronic communication device” is defined under the statute as a telephone, wireless phone, computer, pager or any other electronic or wireless device which is capable of transmitting a document, image, voice, e-mail or text message using such device in an electronic, digital or analog form from one person or location so it may be viewed or received by another person or persons at other locations. W. Va. Code § 61-3C-14a(b)(1). In addition, the statute provides that the “[u]se of a computer, mobile phone, personal digital assistant or other electronic communication device” as: includ[ing], but not limited to, the transmission of text messages, electronic mail, photographs, videos, images or other nonvoice data by means of an electronic communication system, and includes the 5 The proviso to subsection (2) states “[t]hat a communication made by a lender or debt