Hartley v. 21st Mortgage Corporation, No. 3:2017cv00619 - Document 38 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Whether or not Plaintiff ultimately can prove Defendant’s actions created an “alleged obligation” is a matter best reserved to decide following discovery. Therefore, the Court DENIES Defendant’s motion to dismiss Count I. B. West Virginia’s Computer Crime and Abuse Act Defendant next argues that Plaintiff’s claim that it violated the West Virginia Computer Crimes and Abuse Act (WVCCAA), W. Va. Code § 61-3C-14a, should be dismissed because Plaintiff has failed to allege a violation of the Act. The WVCCAA provides, in part, that “[i]t is unlawful for any person, with the intent to harass or abuse another person, to use a computer, mobile phone, personal digital assistant or other electronic communication device to . . . [m]ake contact with a person after being requested by the person to desist from contacting them[.]” W. Va.