Daly et al v. Tennant et al, No. 3:2016cv08981 - Document 23 (S.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] In this action, Plaintiffs and Mr. Arthur assert they easily meet these factors. III. DISCUSSION As way of background, West Virginia has a two-tiered ballot-access scheme for candidates seeking to fill a partisan office in the general election. One tier is for candidates from a party recognized by West Virginia. The second tier is for candidates like Plaintiffs Daly and Castle, who belong to unrecognized parties, and Mr. Arthur, who is an independent candidate for office.5 Those candidates from recognized parties may be nominated by convention or primary. However, West Virginia Code § 3-1-8 provides, in part, that “[a]ny affiliation of voters representing any principle or organization which, at the last preceding general election, polled for its candidate for governor at least one percent of the total number of votes cast for all candidates for that office in the state, shall be a political party, within the meaning and for the purpose of this chapter[.]” W. Va. Code § 3-1-8, in part. As stated in footnote 1, supra, the Democratic, Republican, Mountain, and Libertarian parties are recognized currently in West Virginia.