Daly et al v. Tennant et al, No. 3:2016cv08981 - Document 23 (S.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] Castle is the Constitution Party’s nominee for President of the United States. In order to qualify as a candidate for the general election, Plaintiffs Daly and Castle assert that they submitted their nominating petitions containing a sufficient number signatures (referred to as a “nomination certificate”), their notices of candidacy (referred to as a “certificate of announcement”), and their filing fee to Defendant Tennant before August 1, 2016, pursuant to the instructions on the Secretary of State’s website and West Virginia Code § 3-5-23 (setting forth the requirements for obtaining nomination certificates) and § 3-5-24 (providing, in part, that “[a]ll certificates nominating candidates for office under section twenty-three of this article shall be filed not later than August 1 preceding the November general election”).