Daly et al v. Tennant et al, No. 3:2016cv08981 - Document 23 (S.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] Arthur asserts he complied with the requirements for candidacy and is a qualified, non-affiliated candidate for the Office of County Commission, Putnam County, West Virginia. On September 15, 2016, the Supreme Court of Appeals of the State of West Virginia issued a decision in Wells v. Miller, No. 16-0779, 2016 WL 4981285 (W. Va. Sept. 15, 2 Plaintiffs assert Defendant removed these instructions from the website after Plaintiffs filed their Verified Complaint. West Virginia Code § 3-5-7(b)(2) provides that “[c]andidates for an office or political position to be filled by the voters of a single county . . . [with certain exceptions not applicable to Mr. Arthur] shall file a certificate of announcement with the clerk of the county commission.” Likewise, West Virginia Code 3-5-24(b)(2) provides that candidates running for county offices shall file their nomination certificates with the clerk of the county commission. 3 -3- 2016).