Daly et al v. Tennant et al, No. 3:2016cv08981 - Document 23 (S.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] Id. at ¶15. Mr. Arthur, the Intervenor Plaintiff, claims he left the Republican Party in March 2016 and became eligible as an independent candidate for office sixty-one days later pursuant to West Virginia Code § 3-5-7(d)(6). This section provides that a certificate of announcement must include a sworn statement that a candidate for a partisan election must identify his or her political party and affirm that he or she “has not been registered as a voter affiliated with any other political party for a period of sixty days before the date of filing the announcement[.]” W. Va. Code § 3-57(d)(6). Promptly after the sixty-day period expired, Mr. Arthur filed a certificate of announcement of his candidacy for Putnam County Commissioner with Brian Wood, in his official capacity as Putnam County Clerk.3 Mr.