Edwards v. McElliotts Trucking, LLC et al, No. 3:2016cv01879 - Document 121 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Nevertheless, the Court will take up the issue to explain its position. In 1956 Congress amended the Interstate Common Carrier Act “in order to protect the public from the tortious conduct of the often judgment-proof truck lessor operators by requiring interstate motor carriers to assume full direction and control of the vehicles ‘as if they were the owners of such vehicles.’” Bays v. Summit Trucking, LLC, 691 F. Supp. 2d 725, 731 (W.D. Ky. 2010) (quoting Price, 727 F.2d at 495–96) (internal ellipses and brackets omitted). Congress’ purpose is codified in the language of 49 U.S.C. § 14102(a)(4) which states: (a) General authority of Secretary.—the Secretary may require a motor carrier providing transportation . . . that uses motor vehicles not owned by it to transport property under an arrangement with another party to— ... (4) have control of and be responsible for operating those motor vehicles in compliance with requirements prescribed by the Secretary on safety of operations and equipment, and with other applicable law as if the motor vehicles were owned by the motor carrier. -12- As a result of Section 14102, the Interstate Commerce Commission4 (“ICC”) promulgated 49 C.F.R. § 376.12(c)(1) (“control regulation”) which states: (c) Exclusive possession and responsibilities.