Essex Insurance Company v. Schooner's Bar & Grill, Inc. et al, No. 3:2015cv15881 - Document 142 (S.D.W. Va. 2017)
[…] Id. Each of the leases also negotiated for continued use of the name of the restaurant, Schooner’s Bar & Grill, an agreement that only Schooner’s, Inc. would have the authority to enter. Id. at 15. Thus, Schooner’s, Inc. argues that the Court should grant summary judgment in its favor, declaring that Schooner’s, Inc. had an insurable interest at the time of loss. a. Insurable Interest In West Virginia, an insurance policy in property is enforceable only if the insured has “an insurable interest in the things insured.” W. Va. Code § 33-6-3(a). An insurable interest is further defined as meaning “any actual, lawful, and substantial economic interest in the safety or preservation of the subject of the insurance free from loss, destruction, or pecuniary damage or impairment.” W. Va. Code § 33-6-3(b). To measure an insurable interest in the subject property, the court looks to “the extent to which the insured might be damnified by loss, injury, or impairment thereof.” W. Va. Code § 33-6-3(c). An insurance policy covering an insured who does not have an insurable interest in the property is void. See Fire Ass’n of Philadelphia v.