Tudor et al v. Allied Waste Services of North America, LLC, No. 3:2015cv09014 - Document 66 (S.D.W. Va. 2016)
[…] Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587 (1986), “[i]f the evidence is m erely colorable, or is not significantly probative, sum m ary judgm ent m ay be granted.” Felty v. Graves-Hum phrey s Co., 818 F.2d 1126, 1128 (4th Cir. 1987) (quoting Anderson, 477 U.S. at 249-50 ). 5 B. D e lib e r a t e In t e n t St a n d a r d Under the West Virginia Workers Com pensation Act, em ployers are generally im m une from lawsuits seeking com pensation for “injury or death to an em ployee.” W. Va. Code § 23-4-2(d)(1). This im m unity is lost, however, “if the em ployer or person against whom liability is asserted acted with ‘deliberate intention.’” W. Va. Code § 234-2(d)(2). The Act provides two ways in which an em ployee m ay establish an em ployer’s deliberate intent.