Earle et al v. City of Huntington et al, No. 3:2014cv29536 - Document 103 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] Earle.” ECF No. 18. Their decision to call 911 was “directly premised upon the healthcare providers’ assessment and concern that Ms. Earle was mentally ill and that, due to such illness, she presented a risk of harm to herself or others.” ECF No. 18. See W.Va. Code § 27-5-2(a); W. Va. Code § 27-3-1(b)(5). Plaintiff argues that the only basis upon which SMMC would have or could have contacted 911 to report Ms. Earle’s departure from SMMC was Ms. Earle’s pending mental hygiene petition. However, West Virginia Code § 27-3-1(b)(5) expressly authorizes disclosure of patient information of mentally ill persons “[t]o protect against a clear and substantial danger of imminent injury by a patient or client to himself, herself or another[.]” As such, SMMC’s authority to call 911 is not solely pursuant to the pendency of a mental hygiene petition. Rather, the determination -4- of whether SMMC’s call to 911 was negligent hinges on SMMC’s clinical assessment of Ms.