Earle et al v. City of Huntington et al, No. 3:2014cv29536 - Document 103 (S.D.W. Va. 2015)
[…] Earle, by attempting to prevent her from harming herself or others. As such, unlike in R.K., SMMC’s alleged conduct was related to acts of medical professional liability. Therefore, to the extent Plaintiff alleges SMMC’s alleged conduct constitutes an intentional tort, it is still covered under the MPLA. Under the MPLA, “no person may file a medical professional liability action against any health care provider without complying with the provisions of this section.” W. Va. Code § 557B-6(a).1 Section 55-7B-6(b) further provides that “[a]t least thirty days prior to the filing of a medical professional liability action against a health care provider, the claimant shall serve by certified mail, return receipt requested, a notice of claim on each health care provider the claimant will join in litigation.” W. Va. Code § 55-7B-6(b). The notice of claim “shall include a statement of the theory or theories of liability upon which a cause of action may be based, and a list of all 1 Courts that have considered the MPLA and specifically W. Va. Code § 55–7B–6(b), have determined it applies to actions brought in federal court as substantive law. Stanley v. U.S., 321 F.Supp.2d 805, 807 (N.D.W.Va. 2004). -6- health care facilities to whom notices of claim are being sent, together with a screening certificate of merit.” Id.2 Here, Plaintiff filed and served its Amended Complaint on SMMC without first providing a notice of claim and a screening certificate of merit. Therefore, Plaintiff has failed to comply with the notice requirements of W. Va.